Terzemian: Difference between revisions
From FrathWiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
(Tidied, Added Roman alphabet) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{IPA|}} | {{IPA|}} | ||
Terzemian is an [[Indo-European]] conlang located | =Overview= | ||
Terzemian is an [[Indo-European]] conlang located along the west coast of the Caspian Sea. It is a [[satem]] language (the word for ''hundred'' is ''xündo'' /xyndo/), with some retention of laryngeals. Other salient features are the use of the ''ruki'' rule, Grassman's law, Slavic depalatalization, z/r alternation, a three-group vowel harmony system, and two phases of lenition (the first word-final, and the second approximately intervocalic). | |||
=Writing System= | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|Roman Alphabet | |||
|- | |||
|A a | |||
|- | |||
|Å å | |||
|- | |||
|B b | |||
|- | |||
|C c | |||
|- | |||
|Č č | |||
|- | |||
|D d | |||
|- | |||
|E e | |||
|- | |||
|F f | |||
|- | |||
|G g | |||
|- | |||
|Ǧ ǧ | |||
|- | |||
|H h | |||
|- | |||
|I i | |||
|- | |||
|K k | |||
|- | |||
|L l | |||
|- | |||
|M m | |||
|- | |||
|N n | |||
|- | |||
|Ň ň | |||
|- | |||
|O o | |||
|- | |||
|Ö ö | |||
|- | |||
|P p | |||
|- | |||
|R r | |||
|- | |||
|S s | |||
|- | |||
|Š š | |||
|- | |||
|T t | |||
|- | |||
|U u | |||
|- | |||
|Ü ü | |||
|- | |||
|V v | |||
|- | |||
|W w | |||
|- | |||
|X x | |||
|- | |||
|Y y | |||
|- | |||
|Z z | |||
|- | |||
|Ž ž | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 14:39, 9 February 2007
Overview
Terzemian is an Indo-European conlang located along the west coast of the Caspian Sea. It is a satem language (the word for hundred is xündo /xyndo/), with some retention of laryngeals. Other salient features are the use of the ruki rule, Grassman's law, Slavic depalatalization, z/r alternation, a three-group vowel harmony system, and two phases of lenition (the first word-final, and the second approximately intervocalic).
Writing System
| Roman Alphabet |
| A a |
| Å å |
| B b |
| C c |
| Č č |
| D d |
| E e |
| F f |
| G g |
| Ǧ ǧ |
| H h |
| I i |
| K k |
| L l |
| M m |
| N n |
| Ň ň |
| O o |
| Ö ö |
| P p |
| R r |
| S s |
| Š š |
| T t |
| U u |
| Ü ü |
| V v |
| W w |
| X x |
| Y y |
| Z z |
| Ž ž |